Skip to content

Monthly Archives: January 2013

Widow(er)s of Deceased U.S. Citizens

Widow(er) Petition Under certain circumstances, a widow(er) of a United States (US) citizen may be eligible to obtain lawful permanent resident status. In order to qualify, the following requirements must be met: Widow(er) must have been married to a US citizen at the time of the US citizen’s death; Couple was not legally separated; Widow(er) […]

Grounds of Inadmissibility

I-601 Application for Waiver of Grounds of Inadmissibility You may be eligible to apply for an I-601 waiver for certain grounds. In certain cases, a person who is inadmissible or ineligible to enter the United States or adjust status in the United States may apply for an I-601 waiver. The waiver may be granted depending […]

New Year, New Rules | Año Nuevo, Reglas Nuevas

Today DHS announced the final rule on the provisional waiver for those who are in the process of obtaining immigrant visas to become lawful permanent residents under certain circumstances.  The new rule will take effect on March 4, 2013.  The government will provide information on the filing process in the coming weeks. We will keep you posted. ———- DHS anunció […]